All posts by sebastianthomasmig

The importance of compliance with 457 sponsorship obligations

Our migration agents in Melbourne have been asked recently about subclass 457 sponsorship obligations.

As an approved standard business sponsor for subclass 457 Temporary Work (Skilled) visa applicants, each employer must comply with various sponsorship obligations. Their obligations generally remain as long as there is a 457 visa holder in their employment and in some cases throughout the businesses’ approval validity period.

The sponsorship obligations framework is implemented to ensure that the sponsored visa holders are not exploited and working conditions meet the standards that would apply to Australians performing the same work at the same location.

Find out more: migration agent news

Seeking Business Visas in Australia? Contact our migration agent now.

Occupation Ceilings for 2017-18 Year Released

The Immigration Department has finally released the occupation ceilings for the 2017-18 Program Year. An occupation ceiling is a limit on the amount of invitations that can be issued through SkillSelect each year. The size and composition is set every year depending on the Australian Government’s Budget process.

An occupation ceiling is applicable to:

  • Skilled independent visas
  • Skilled regional sponsored visas
  • Skilled or business state or territory sponsored visas

Check out the numbers: Migration Agent Melbourne News

For further timely advice on your migration plan, please contact Migration Agent Melbourne now.

Do you know that 457 sponsors can apply to become an ‘Accredited Sponsor’?

This update is provided by our migration agents in Melbourne.

The requirements for sponsorship accreditation approval have been relaxed to accommodate low risk sponsors who only use the 457 program occasionally, and sponsorship accreditation is therefore no longer only suitable or attractive only for large volume sponsors.

The benefits of accredited sponsorship are:

  • The sponsorship approval will be valid for six years
  • The sponsor will receive priority processing on all visa and nomination applications
  • The sponsor will also receive streamlined processing for the vast majority of occupations if salary criteria are met and the occupation has an ANZSCO skill level of 1 or 2 on the basis that these are “low risk” nominations. This enables the sponsor to obtain approval of their nominations quickly

There are currently 4 categories of accredited sponsor, each with different eligibility criteria.

Find out more about the categories and the and the eligibility criteria in our migration agent Melbourne news section.

Want to sponsor employees for your business? Our migration agents in Melbourne are happy to help: migration agent Melbourne

188 Entrepreneur Visa Requirements

Migration Agent Melbourne brings to you conversant migration opportunities!

On 10 September 2016, the Entrepreneur stream was added as a new stream to the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP). The Entrepreneur stream has the lowest funds requirements in the Business visas for starting-up an innovation.

Check it out: migration agent Melbourne news

 

New Visa Category for Overseas Applicant

Migration Agent Melbourne brings to you conversant migration opportunities!

With the approval of the Immigration Department, Tasmania has introduced a new visa category for overseas applicants who seeks migration solutions to Australia. This visa category will enable applicants to live and work in the Tasmania for up to four years and also offers a pathway to permanent residency in Australia.

Read more about the new opportunities in our Migration Agent Melbourne news section.

Our Migration Agent Melbourne are happy to help you exploring your visa opportunities!

New Age Limits for Working Holiday Visa

The migration regulations changes made the Immigration Department this 1st July 2017 have brought good news to working holiday visa workers who wish to visit Melbourne, Australia to work and holiday.

The Department has amended the eligible age for Subclass 417 Working Holiday, which applicants must be aged at least 18 and no more than 35 years old at the time of application. If an age younger than 35 is specified in an instrument for a specified passport, that younger age limit will be applied.

Check it out: Migration Agent Melbourne

Our Migration Agents in Melbourne are happy to help you with all your migration questions!

 

 

Maintaining Your Permanent Residency

Information that all Sydney Permanent Residents need to know, brought by our Registered Migration Agent Sydney!

A lot of people might not realise that when their permanent residence is granted they receive a travel facility which is only valid for 5 years.

To maintain your Australian permanent resident status, you must either meet a residence requirement in Australia or prove that you have close ties to Australia.

Find our more about maintain your Permanent Residency.

Or contact our migration agent Sydney.